Surrey Sports Awards 2018 - Winners

As well as congratulations to the 2018 winners, thanks to our sponsors who appreciate the contribution that those listed below make to sport in Surrey, and without whom the Awards could not run. 

For further infomation, you can listen to a podcast from BBC Surrey featuring interviews with some of the winners.

Individual category winners

coachActive Surrey
Coach of the Year

Pete Fields,
(Farnham Knights American Football)

 

 

 

 

sports teamSpecsavers
Sports Team of the Year
Guildford Ladies Hockey 1st XI
- represented by Libby Leadbetter
& Andrew Ferguson
 

 

 

 

disability awardSurrey County Council
Disability Award
Tessa Watkiss
(Frensham Ponds Sailability)

 

 

 

 

volunteer

3Wise Digital
Volunteer
of the Year
Julie Mayo
(for Team Reigate & Banstead,
Specsavers Surrey Youth Games)

 

 

 

 

sports clubActive Surrey
Sports Club of the Year

KT One-Two football project, Elmbridge -
represented by Adam Pittwood & Mark Harris

 

 

 

 

 

young volunteer (rep)

Surrey Playing Fields
Young Volunteer of the Year

Eva Porter
(Farnham Swimming Club)
- represented by David Gill,
Farnham Sports Council

 

 

 

 

 

 

young sports teamSurrey Police & Crime Commissioner
Young Sports Team of the Year
Guildfordians Rugby Club U13 Girls
- represented by Hannes Black & Kim Johnson

 

 

 

 

 S S Y G medal winnersSpecsavers Surrey Youth Games:
overall medal winners
Team Woking
- represented by
Emma-Louise Webb

 

 

 

S S Y G gerry ceasar fair playSpecsavers Surrey Youth Games:
Gerry Ceasar Fair Play award

Team Surrey Heath
- represented by Daniel Harrison & Craig Alford

 

 

 

 

 

young sports personalityElite
Young Sports Personality
of the Year

James Miller
(Team GB Youth Olympics
10m air pistol shooter)

 

 

 

 sports personalityFreedom Leisure
Sports Personality of the Year
Leanne Riley
(Guildfordians, Harlequins & England Rugby)

 

 

 

 

 

Active Surrey special recognition
Special Recognition Award

Surrey County Cricket Club
- represented by David Gill & Simon Dyson

 

 

 

 

 

 oustanding service to sportBBC
Outstanding Service to Sport

Mike Knott
(Dorking Badminton & Cricket Clubs)

 

 

 

 

 

If you are interested in helping us celebrate the best of Surrey's sporting talent and sponsoring an Award for next year, please contact Lil Duggan.  

Find out more about the winners of previous Surrey Sports Awards:

Surrey Sports Awards 2017

Surrey Sports Awards 2016

Surrey Sports Awards 2015